American Rescue Plan: The Full Text
[…] Federal funds attributable to the increase under subsection (a)
to supplement, and not supplant, the level of State funds
expended for home and community-based services for eligible
individuals through programs in effect as of April 1, 2021.
(2) Required implementation of certain activities.–The
State shall implement, or supplement the implementation of, one
or more activities to enhance, expand, or strengthen home and
community-based services under the State Medicaid program.

SEC. 3108. FUNDING FOR STATE STRIKE TEAMS FOR RESIDENT AND EMPLOYEE
SAFETY IN NURSING FACILITIES.

Section 1919 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396r) is
amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(k) Funding for State Strike Teams.–In addition to amounts
otherwise available, there is appropriated to the Secretary, out of any
monies in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $250,000,000, to
remain available until expended, for purposes of allocating such amount
among the States (including the District of Columbia and each territory
of the United States) for such a State to establish and implement a
strike team that will be deployed to a nursing facility in the State
with diagnosed or suspected cases of COVID-19 among residents or staff
for the purposes of assisting with clinical care, infection control, or
staffing during the emergency period described in section
1135(g)(1)(B).”.

SEC. 3109. SPECIAL RULE FOR THE PERIOD OF A DECLARED PUBLIC HEALTH
EMERGENCY RELATED TO CORONAVIRUS.

(a) In General.–Section 1923(f)(3) of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 1396r-4(f)(3)) is amended–
(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “subparagraph (E)”