American Rescue Plan: The Full Text
[…] section 1905(a)(12) of such Act).
(B) Conforming amendment.–Section 1927(d)(7) of
the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396r-8(d)(7)) is
amended by adding at the end the following new
subparagraph:
“(E) Drugs and biological products to which
section 1905(a)(4)(F) and subclause (XVIII) in the
matter following subparagraph (G) of section
1902(a)(10) apply that are furnished as medical
assistance in accordance with such section or clause,
respectively, for the treatment or prevention, of
COVID-19, as described in such subparagraph of
subclause, respectively, and section 1902(a)(10)(A).”.
(5) Alternative benefit plans.–Section 1937(b) of the
Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396u-7(b)) is amended by adding
at the end the following new paragraph:
“(8) COVID-19 vaccines, testing, and treatment.–
Notwithstanding the previous provisions of this section, a
State may not provide for medical assistance through enrollment
of an individual with benchmark coverage or benchmark-
equivalent coverage under this section unless, during the
period beginning on the date of the enactment of the American
Rescue Plan Act of 2021 and ending on the last day of the first
calendar quarter that begins at least one year after the last
day of the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B),
such coverage includes (and does not impose any deduction, cost
sharing, or similar charge for)–
“(A) COVID-19 vaccines and administration of the
vaccines; and
“(B) testing and treatments for COVID-19,
including specialized equipment and therapies
(including preventive therapies), and, in the case of
such an individual who is diagnosed with or presumed to