American Rescue Plan: The Full Text
[…] the Secretary for costs and administrative expenses associated
with providing financial assistance under this section.
(c) Funding.–In addition to amounts otherwise available, there is
appropriated for fiscal year 2021, out of any money in the Treasury not
otherwise appropriated, $15,000,000,000, to remain available until
expended, to carry out this section.

TITLE V–COMMITTEE ON OVERSIGHT AND REFORM

Subtitle A–Coronavirus State and Local Fiscal Recovery Funds

SEC. 5001. CORONAVIRUS STATE AND LOCAL FISCAL RECOVERY FUNDS.

(a) In General.–Title VI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 801
et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“SEC. 602. CORONAVIRUS STATE FISCAL RECOVERY FUND.

“(a) Appropriation.–In addition to amounts otherwise available,
there is appropriated for fiscal year 2021, out of any money in the
Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $219,800,000,000, to remain
available until expended, for making payments under this section to
States, territories, and Tribal governments to mitigate the fiscal
effects stemming from the public health emergency with respect to the
Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19).
“(b) Authority to Make Payments.–
“(1) Payments to territories.–
“(A) In general.–The Secretary shall reserve
$4,500,000,000 of the amount appropriated under
subsection (a) to make payments to the territories.
“(B) Allocation.–Of the amount reserved under
subparagraph (A)–