American Rescue Plan: The Full Text
[…] amended to read as follows:

————————————————————————
The The
applicable applicable
“If the calendar year is: minimum maximum
percentage percentage
is: is:
————————————————————————
Any year in the period starting in 2012 and 90% 110%
ending in 2019………………………….
Any year in the period starting in 2020 and 95% 105%
ending in 2025………………………….
2026…………………………………… 90% 110%
2027…………………………………… 85% 115%
2028…………………………………… 80% 120%
2029…………………………………… 75% 125%
After 2029……………………………… 70% 130%.”.
————————————————————————

(2) Floor on 25-year averages.–Subclause (I) of section
303(h)(2)(C)(iv) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1083(h)(2)(C)(iv)(I))
is amended by adding at the end the following:
“Notwithstanding anything in this subclause, if the average of
the first, second, or third segment rate for any 25-year period
is less than 5 percent, such average shall be deemed to be 5
percent.”.
(3) Conforming amendments.–
(A) In general.–Section 101(f)(2)(D) of such Act
(29 U.S.C. 1021(f)(2)(D)) is amended–
(i) in clause (i) by striking “and the
Bipartisan Budget Act of 2015” both places it
appears and inserting “, the Bipartisan Budget
Act of 2015, and the American Rescue Plan Act