American Rescue Plan: The Full Text
[…] and Controlled by Socially and Economically Disadvantaged
Individuals.–Of the amounts appropriated for fiscal year 2021 to carry
out the Program, the Secretary shall set aside $1,000,000,000 for an
incentive program under which the Secretary shall increase the second
\1/3\ and last \1/3\ allocations for States that demonstrate robust
support, as determined by the Secretary, for business concerns owned
and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals
in the deployment of prior allocation amounts.”.
(c) Additional Allocations to Support Very Small Businesses.–
Section 3003 of the State Small Business Credit Initiative Act of 2010
(12 U.S.C. 5702), as amended by subsection (b), is further amended by
adding at the end the following:
“(f) Additional Allocations to Support Very Small Businesses.–
“(1) In general.–Of the amounts appropriated to carry out
the Program, the Secretary shall allocate not less than
$500,000,000 to States from funds allocated under this section
to be expended for very small businesses.
“(2) Very small business defined.–In this subsection, the
term `very small business’–
“(A) means a business with fewer than 10
employees; and
“(B) may include independent contractors and sole
proprietors.”.
(d) CDFI and MDI Participation Plan.–Section 3004 of the State