American Rescue Plan: The Full Text
[…] controlled by another person if such other person
possesses, directly or indirectly, the power to direct
or cause the direction and management of such person
(including the power to elect a majority of the members
of the board of directors of such person) through the
ownership of voting securities.
“(6) Controlled group.–For purposes of this subsection,
the term `controlled group’ means all persons treated as a
single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o) of
section 414 as of December 20, 2019.”.
(b) Amendment to Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.–
Subsection (m) of section 303 of the Employee Retirement Income
Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1083(m)) is amended to read as follows:
“(m) Special Rules for Community Newspaper Plans.–
“(1) In general.–An eligible newspaper plan sponsor of a
plan under which no participant has had the participant’s
accrued benefit increased (whether because of service or
compensation) after April 2, 2019, may elect to have the
alternative standards described in paragraph (4) apply to such
plan.
“(2) Eligible newspaper plan sponsor.–The term `eligible
newspaper plan sponsor’ means the plan sponsor of–
“(A) any community newspaper plan, or
“(B) any other plan sponsored, as of April 2,
2019, by a member of the same controlled group of a
plan sponsor of a community newspaper plan if such