American Rescue Plan: The Full Text
[…] amended–
(1) by striking “The Secretary” and inserting “(1) The
Secretary”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(2) In addition to any amounts otherwise available, there is
appropriated to the Secretary, out of any monies in the Treasury not
otherwise appropriated, $200,000,000, to remain available until
expended, for purposes of carrying out infection control support (as
determined appropriate by the Secretary) through the development and
dissemination of protocols relating to the prevention or mitigation of
COVID-19 in skilled nursing facilities (as defined in section
1819(a)).”.

SEC. 9402. FUNDING FOR STRIKE TEAMS FOR RESIDENT AND EMPLOYEE SAFETY IN
SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES.

Section 1819 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i-3) is
amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(k) Funding for Strike Teams.–In addition to amounts otherwise
available, there is appropriated to the Secretary, out of any monies in
the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $250,000,000, to remain
available until expended, for purposes of allocating such amount among
the States (including the District of Columbia and each territory of
the United States) for such a State to establish and implement a strike
team that will be deployed to a skilled nursing facility in the State
with diagnosed or suspected cases of COVID-19 among residents or staff
for the purposes of assisting with clinical care, infection control, or
staffing during the emergency period described in section
1135(g)(1)(B).”.

Subtitle F–Preserving Health Benefits for Workers

SEC. 9501. PRESERVING HEALTH BENEFITS FOR WORKERS.

(a) Premium Assistance for Cobra Continuation Coverage for
Individuals and Their Families.–
(1) Provision of premium assistance.–