American Rescue Plan: The Full Text
[…] with subsection (b)(5)(B) of this section) or a transfer of funds under
section 603(c)(3), a State, territory, or Tribal government shall
provide the Secretary with a certification signed by the authorized
officer of such State, territory, or Tribal government, that–
“(1) such State, territory, or Tribal government requires
Federal assistance under this section to effectively carry out
the activities specified in subsection (c) of this section; and
“(2) such State, territory, or Tribal government’s
intended uses of any payment under this section, or transfer of
funds under section 603(c)(3), are consistent with subsection
(c) of this section.
“(e) Definitions.–In this section:
“(1) Secretary.–The term `Secretary’ means the Secretary
of the Treasury.
“(2) State.–The term `State’ means each of the 50 States
and the District of Columbia.
“(3) Territory.–The term `territory’ means the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands,
Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and
American Samoa.
“(4) Tribal government.–The term `Tribal Government’