American Rescue Plan: The Full Text
[…] applying the provisions of section 305 of the Employee
Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 and section 432 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to such plan year.
(2) Restrictions on benefit increases.–Notwithstanding
paragraph (1), the restrictions on plan amendments increasing
benefits in sections 304(b)(8)(D) of such Act and 431(b)(8)(D)
of such Code, as applied by the amendments made by this
section, shall take effect on the date of enactment of this
Act.

SEC. 9704. SPECIAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM FOR FINANCIALLY
TROUBLED MULTIEMPLOYER PLANS.

(a) Appropriation.–Section 4005 of the Employee Retirement Income
Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1305) is amended by adding at the end
the following:
“(i)(1) An eighth fund shall be established for special financial
assistance to multiemployer pension plans, as provided under section
4262, and to pay for necessary administrative and operating expenses of
the corporation relating to such assistance.
“(2) There is appropriated from the general fund such amounts as
are necessary for the costs of providing financial assistance under