American Rescue Plan: The Full Text
[…] Business Credit Initiative Act of 2010 (12 U.S.C. 5703), as amended by
subsection (d), is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(f) Pandemic Response Plan.–The Secretary may not approve a
State to be a participating State unless the State has provided the
Secretary with a description of how the State will expeditiously
utilize funds to support small businesses, including business
enterprises owned and controlled by socially and economically
disadvantaged individuals, in responding to and recovering from the
economic effects of the COVID-19 pandemic.”.
(f) Technical Assistance.–Section 3009 of the State Small Business
Credit Initiative Act of 2010 (12 U.S.C. 5708) is amended by adding at
the end the following:
“(e) Technical Assistance.–Of the amounts appropriated for fiscal
year 2021 to carry out the Program, $500,000,000 may be used by the
Secretary to–
“(1) provide funds to States to carry out a technical
assistance plan under which a State will provide legal,
accounting, and financial advisory services, either directly or
contracted with legal, accounting, and financial advisory
firms, with priority given to business enterprises owned and
controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged
individuals, to very small businesses and business enterprises
owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged
individuals applying for–
“(A) State programs under the Program; and
“(B) other State or Federal programs that support
small businesses;
“(2) transfer amounts to the Minority Business Development
Agency, so that the Agency may use such amounts in a manner the
Agency determines appropriate, including through contracting