American Rescue Plan: The Full Text
[…] to the spread of COVID-19, such modifications shall be disregarded for
the purposes of applying section 303 of the Social Security Act and
section 3304 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to such State law.
Such modifications shall only apply through August 29, 2021, and shall
be limited to engaging of temporary staff, rehiring of retirees or
former employees on a non-competitive basis, and other temporary
actions to quickly process applications and claims.

SEC. 9016. EXTENSION OF PANDEMIC EMERGENCY UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION.

(a) In General.–Section 2107(g) of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C.
9025(g)) is amended to read as follows:
“(g) Applicability.–An agreement entered into under this section
shall apply to weeks of unemployment–
“(1) beginning after the date on which such agreement is
entered into; and
“(2) ending on or before August 29, 2021.”.
(b) Increase in Number of Weeks.–Section 2107(b)(2) of such Act
(15 U.S.C. 9025(b)(2)) is amended by striking “24” and inserting
“48”.
(c) Coordination of Pandemic Emergency Unemployment Compensation