American Rescue Plan: The Full Text
[…] paragraph (5) thereof)”.
(6) Section 457(e)(11)(B)(iii) of such Code is amended by
striking “415(d)” and inserting “415(d) (without regard to
paragraph (5) thereof)”.
(7) Section 457(e)(15)(B) of such Code is amended by
striking “415(d)” and inserting “415(d) (without regard to
paragraph (5) thereof)”.
(8) Section 664(g)(7)(B) of such Code is amended by
striking “415(d)” and inserting “415(d) (without regard to
paragraph (5) thereof)”.

Subtitle I–Child Care for Workers

SEC. 9801. CHILD CARE ASSISTANCE.

(a) Appropriation.–
(1) In general.–Section 418(a)(3) of the Social Security
Act (42 U.S.C. 618(a)(3)) is amended to read as follows:
“(3) Appropriation.–For grants under this section, there
are appropriated $3,550,000,000 for each fiscal year, of
which–
“(A) $3,375,000,000 shall be available for grants
to States;
“(B) $100,000,000 shall be available for grants to
Indian tribes and tribal organizations; and
“(C) $75,000,000 shall be available for grants to
territories.”.
(2) Conforming amendment.–Section 418(a)(2)(A) of such Act
(42 U.S.C. 618(a)(2)(A)) is amended by striking “paragraph
(3), and remaining after the reservation described in paragraph
(4) and” and inserting “paragraph (3)(A),”.
(b) Suspension of State Match Requirement in Fiscal Years 2021 and
2022.–With respect to the amounts made available by section
418(a)(3)(A) of the Social Security Act for each of fiscal years 2021
and 2022, section 418(a)(2)(C) of such Act shall be applied and
administered with respect to any State that is entitled to receive the
entire amount that would be allotted to the State under section
418(a)(2)(B) of such Act for the fiscal year in the absence of this
section, as if the Federal medical assistance percentage for the State
for the fiscal year were 100 percent.
(c) Funding for the Territories.–Section 418(a)(4) of such Act (42
U.S.C. 618(a)(4)) is amended to read as follows:
“(4) Territories.–
“(A) Grants.–The Secretary shall use the amounts
made available by paragraph (3)(C) to make grants to
the territories under this paragraph.
“(B) Allotments.–The amount described in
subparagraph (A) shall be allotted among the
territories in proportion to their respective needs.
“(C) Redistribution.–The 1st sentence of clause
(i) and clause (ii) of paragraph (2)(D) shall apply
with respect to the amounts allotted to the territories
under this paragraph, except that the 2nd sentence of
paragraph (2)(D) shall not apply and the amounts