American Rescue Plan: The Full Text
[…] paragraph (2), applies that is–
(i) furnished as medical assistance in
accordance with such subparagraph (F) or
subclause (XVIII) and section 1902(a)(10)(A) of
such Act, as applicable, for the treatment, or
prevention, of COVID-19, as described in such
subparagraph or subclause, respectively; and
(ii) a covered outpatient drug (as defined
in section 1927(k) of such Act, except that, in
applying paragraph (2)(A) of such section to a
drug to which such subparagraph (F) or such
subclause (XVIII) applies, such drug shall be
deemed a prescribed drug for purposes of
section 1905(a)(12) of such Act).
(B) Conforming amendment.–Section 1927(d)(7) of
the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396r-8(d)(7)) is
amended by adding at the end the following new
subparagraph:
“(E) Drugs and biological products to which
section 1905(a)(4)(F) and subclause (XVIII) in the
matter following subparagraph (G) of section
1902(a)(10) apply that are furnished as medical
assistance in accordance with such section or clause,
respectively, for the treatment or prevention, of
COVID-19, as described in such subparagraph of
subclause, respectively, and section 1902(a)(10)(A).”.
(5) Alternative benefit plans.–Section 1937(b) of the
Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396u-7(b)) is amended by adding
at the end the following new paragraph:
“(8) COVID-19 vaccines, testing, and treatment.–