American Rescue Plan: The Full Text
[…] percent of such funds to State library administrative agencies by
applying the formula in section 221(b) of the Museum and Library
Services Act, except that–
(1) section 221(b)(3)(A) of such Act shall be applied by
substituting “$2,000,000” for “$680,000” and by
substituting “$200,000” for “$60,000”; and
(2) section 221(b)(3)(C) and subsections (b) and (c) of
section 223 of such Act shall not apply to funds provided under
this section.

SEC. 2024. COVID-19 RESPONSE RESOURCES FOR THE PRESERVATION AND
MAINTENANCE OF NATIVE AMERICAN LANGUAGES.

(a) Section 816 of the Native American Programs Act of 1974 (42
U.S.C. 2992d) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(f) In addition to amounts otherwise available, there is
appropriated for fiscal year 2021, out of any money in the Treasury not
otherwise appropriated, $10,000,000 to remain available until expended,
to carry out section 803C(g) of this Act.”.
(b) Section 803C of the Native American Programs Act of 1974 (42
U.S.C. 2991b-3) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(g) Emergency Grants for Native American Language Preservation
and Maintenance.–Not later than 180 days after the effective date of