American Rescue Plan: The Full Text
[…] (2) section 221(b)(3)(C) and subsections (b) and (c) of
section 223 of such Act shall not apply to funds provided under
this section.

SEC. 2024. COVID-19 RESPONSE RESOURCES FOR THE PRESERVATION AND
MAINTENANCE OF NATIVE AMERICAN LANGUAGES.

(a) Section 816 of the Native American Programs Act of 1974 (42
U.S.C. 2992d) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(f) In addition to amounts otherwise available, there is
appropriated for fiscal year 2021, out of any money in the Treasury not
otherwise appropriated, $10,000,000 to remain available until expended,
to carry out section 803C(g) of this Act.”.
(b) Section 803C of the Native American Programs Act of 1974 (42
U.S.C. 2991b-3) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(g) Emergency Grants for Native American Language Preservation
and Maintenance.–Not later than 180 days after the effective date of
this subsection, the Secretary shall award grants to entities eligible
to receive assistance under subsection (a) to ensure the survival and
continuing vitality of Native American languages during and after the
public health emergency declared by the Secretary pursuant to section
319 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d) with respect to
the COVID-19 pandemic.”.

Subtitle B–Labor Matters

SEC. 2101. RAISING THE FEDERAL MINIMUM WAGE.

(a) Minimum Wage Increases.–
(1) In general.–Section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor
Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 206(a)(1)) is amended to read
as follows:
“(1) except as otherwise provided in this section, not
less than–