American Rescue Plan: The Full Text
[…] In addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated
to the Department of Education for fiscal year 2021, out of any money
in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $5,000,000, to remain
available until expended, for the Office of Inspector General of the
Department of Education, for salaries and expenses necessary for
oversight, investigations, and audits of programs, grants, and projects
funded under this part carried out by the Office of Inspector General.

SEC. 2013. MODIFICATION OF REVENUE REQUIREMENTS FOR PROPRIETARY
INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION.

(a) In General.–Section 487(a)(24) of the Higher Education Act of
1965 (20 U.S.C. 1094(a)(24)) is amended by striking “funds provided
under this title” and inserting “Federal funds that are disbursed or
delivered to or on behalf of a student to be used to attend such
institution (referred to in this paragraph and subsection (d) as
`Federal education assistance funds’)”.
(b) Implementation of Non-federal Revenue Requirement.–Section
487(d) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1094(d)) is
amended–
(1) in the subsection heading, by striking “Non-title IV”
and inserting “Non-Federal”; and
(2) in paragraph (1)(C), by striking “funds for a program