American Rescue Plan: The Full Text
[…] with the Secretary of Labor) the Secretary of the Treasury or
the Secretary’s delegate may prescribe.
(2) Definitions.–Any term which is used in this section
which is also used in section 305 of the Employee Retirement
Income Security Act of 1974 and section 432 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 shall have the same meaning as when used
in such sections.
(c) Effective Date.–This section shall apply to plan years
beginning after December 31, 2019.

SEC. 9703. ADJUSTMENTS TO FUNDING STANDARD ACCOUNT RULES.

(a) Adjustments.–
(1) Amendment to employee retirement income security act of
1974.–Section 304(b)(8) of the Employee Retirement Income
Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1084(b)) is amended by adding
at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(F) Relief for 2020 and 2021.–A multiemployer
plan with respect to which the solvency test under
subparagraph (C) is met as of February 29, 2020, may
elect to apply this paragraph (without regard to
whether such plan previously elected the application of
this paragraph)–
“(i) by substituting `February 29, 2020′
for `August 31, 2008′ each place it appears in
subparagraphs (A)(i), (B)(i)(I), and
(B)(i)(II),
“(ii) by inserting `and other losses
related to the virus SARS-CoV-2 or coronavirus
disease 2019 (COVID-19) (including experience