American Rescue Plan: The Full Text
[…] year described in such subparagraph by the
State, commonwealth, or territory; and
“(ii) the actual amount of expenditures
for such fiscal year described in subparagraph
(A) by the State, commonwealth, or territory
under the State child health plan (or waiver of
such plan) for vaccines described in section
1905(a)(4)(E) (and the administration of such
vaccines).”.

SEC. 3202. MODIFICATIONS TO CERTAIN COVERAGE UNDER CHIP FOR PREGNANT
AND POSTPARTUM WOMEN.

(a) Modifications to Coverage.–
(1) In general.–Section 2107(e)(1) of the Social Security
Act (42 U.S.C. 1397gg(e)(1)) is amended–
(A) by redesignating subparagraphs (J) through (S)
as subparagraphs (K) through (T), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after subparagraph (I) the
following new subparagraph:
“(J) Paragraphs (5) and (16) of section 1902(e)
(relating to the State option to provide medical
assistance consisting of full benefits during pregnancy
and throughout the 12-month postpartum period under
title XIX), if the State provides child health
assistance for targeted low-income children who are
pregnant or to targeted low-income pregnant women and
the State has elected to apply such paragraph (16) with
respect to pregnant women under title XIX, the
provision of assistance under the State child health
plan or waiver for targeted low-income children or
targeted low-income pregnant women during pregnancy and
the 12-month postpartum period shall be required and
not at the option of the State and shall include
coverage of all items or services provided to a
targeted low-income child or targeted low-income
pregnant woman (as applicable) under the State child
health plan or waiver).”.
(2) Optional coverage of targeted low-income pregnant
women.–Section 2112(d)(2)(A) of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 1397ll(d)(2)(A)) is amended by inserting after “60-day
period” the following: “, or, in the case that subparagraph