American Rescue Plan: The Full Text
[…] fiscal year beginning after the end of the
emergency period described in section
1135(g)(1)(B) or any succeeding fiscal year
shall be determined under this paragraph
without regard to the DSH allotments determined
under clause (i).”.
(b) Effective Date.–The amendment made by subsection (a) shall
take effect and apply as if included in the enactment of the Families
First Coronavirus Response Act (Public Law 116-127).

Subtitle C–Children’s Health Insurance Program

SEC. 3201. MANDATORY COVERAGE OF COVID-19 VACCINES AND ADMINISTRATION
AND TREATMENT UNDER CHIP.

(a) Coverage.–
(1) In general.–Section 2103(c) of the Social Security Act
(42 U.S.C. 1397cc(c)) is amended by adding at the end the
following paragraph:
“(11) Required coverage of covid-19 vaccines and
treatment.–Regardless of the type of coverage elected by a
State under subsection (a), the child health assistance
provided for a targeted low-income child, and, in the case of a
State that elects to provide pregnancy-related assistance
pursuant to section 2112, the pregnancy-related assistance
provided for a targeted low-income pregnant woman (as such
terms are defined for purposes of such section), shall include
coverage, during the period beginning on the date of the
enactment of this paragraph and ending on the last day of the
first calendar quarter that begins at least one year after the
last day of the emergency period described in section
1135(g)(1)(B), of–
“(A) a COVID-19 vaccine (and the administration of
the vaccine); and
“(B) testing and treatments for COVID-19,
including specialized equipment and therapies
(including preventive therapies), and, in the case of
an individual who is diagnosed with or presumed to have