American Rescue Plan: The Full Text
[…] respect to pregnant women under title XIX, the
provision of assistance under the State child health
plan or waiver for targeted low-income children or
targeted low-income pregnant women during pregnancy and
the 12-month postpartum period shall be required and
not at the option of the State and shall include
coverage of all items or services provided to a
targeted low-income child or targeted low-income
pregnant woman (as applicable) under the State child
health plan or waiver).”.
(2) Optional coverage of targeted low-income pregnant
women.–Section 2112(d)(2)(A) of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 1397ll(d)(2)(A)) is amended by inserting after “60-day
period” the following: “, or, in the case that subparagraph
(A) of section 1902(e)(16) applies to the State child health
plan (or waiver of such plan), pursuant to section 2107(e)(1),
the 12-month period,”.
(b) Effective Date.–The amendments made by subsection (a), shall
apply with respect to State elections made under paragraph (16) of
section 1902(e) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396a(e)), as